Senior Management Team

Master: M O’Donnell, BA, MSc (Arch), Ed.M, PGDE, FRSA
Deputy Master: D S C Bratt, BA
Assistant Master (Pastoral): Miss H L Verney, BSc
Assistant Master (Academic): Miss S Wollam, BSc
Assistant Master (Extra-Curricular): M J Woodside, BSc
Bursar: M J Walsh, BComm, FCA

Mathematics

Miss M E Ellis, BEd (Head of Mathematics; Games & 8E Form Teacher)
D S C Bratt, BA (Maths & Games)
E J Matthews, M Eng (Mathematics & Enterprise Coordinator)
Miss L E Timms, BSc (Mathematics & 5T Form Teacher)

English

P A Rosenthal, BA (Head of English & 8R Form Teacher)
Mrs E-L Allison, BA, MA (English Support)
C H W Hill, MA (Head of Drama & English and Games)
Miss E R Marr, BA (Head of Year 7)
M O’Donnell, BA, MSc (Arch), Ed.M, PGDE, FRSA (& Master)
Miss H L Verney, BSc (Assistant Master, Pastoral)

Science

Miss H L Roome, BSc (Head of Science & 7R Form Teacher)
Mrs C J Horridge, BSc, MEd
P Isaac, BSc
Miss S Wollam, BSc (Assistant Master, Academic)
Ms A Hauke-Smith – Lab Technician

French

S Thébaud, BSc, MA (Head of French & 7T Form Teacher)
C R Candy, MA (& 8C Form Teacher)
G Gougay, BA (and 6G Form Teacher)

Classics

P M Daly BA, MA (Head of Classics & 7D Form Teacher)
S R H James, BA (Latin and Greek)
A J Downey, BA, MA (Latin and Greek)

History

G K Horridge, PhD (Head of History & 8H Form Teacher)
M J Woodside, BSc (Assistant Master, Extra-Curricular)

Geography

O T Campbell Smith, MA, MSc (Head of Geography & Head of Year 8)
Miss A E A Johnson, MSc
Miss C Wheeler-Bennett, BSc (EAL and Geography)

Computing

S Singh, BSc (Head of Computing & 7S Form Teacher)
I Baillie, ACTC, MBA, Pg Dip Adv Net (ICT Consultant)
G Keller, BSc (ICT Technician)
Ms H Tefera, BSc (ICT Technician)

Theology, Philosophy and Religion

Mrs A C Apaloo, MA (Head of Theology, Philosophy and Religion and 6A Form Teacher)

Junior Department

Miss H S Wellman, BSc (Head of Juniors, 3H Form Teacher, Head of PSHE)
Ms E Beauclerk, MA, BA (Year 4 Form Teacher)
Ms A Evans (Classroom Assistant)
Mrs M V Raikes, BEd, Dip Counselling (4R Form Teacher)

Art

Ms F M Illingworth, BA (Head of Art & 3D Design)
A J P Busk, Dip Fine Art (Art & Games)
Ms L Keeley, (Art Technician)
Miss A Simpson, BA (Art Technician)
Mrs V James, BEd (Librarian & Art)

Sport

D R Shaw, BSc (Head of Sport)
T Dumas, BSc (and Year 5 Form Teacher)

Music

J S Walker, BEd, LRAM, FRSA (Director of Music)
Mrs R Thorn, BMus, MMus (Assistant Director of Music & Head of Years 5 & 6)
C Magalhães, BBA (Music Administrator)

Drama

C H W Hill, MA (Head of Drama & English and Games)

Learning Support and School Counsellor

Mrs D L F Jones BA, MEd, NASENCO (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs L Adams, BA, Dip Counselling (School Counsellor)
Miss C Wheeler-Bennett, BSc (EAL and Geography)

 

Administration

Miss L Blanchard (School Matron)
Mrs P Keeley (Receptionist)
Mrs A Lee (Registrar)
Miss L Lopes (PA to the Master)
Ms S Mathur (Manager, Bursary Operations)
Mrs M Waggett (Financial Secretary)